Wardley v. Wardley Corporation et al
[…] Appellant argues that this decision is legally and factually unsustainable.
As stated, the 2005 Judgment awarded Thompson $46,000 “together with interest thereon
at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum as provided by law.”17 Since the 2005 Judgment does
not specifically indicate whether the 10% interest rate should apply pre- or post-judgment, the
Bankruptcy Court was tasked with interpreting the Judgment.
16
Docket No. 9, Ex. 4, at 18.
17
Docket No. 9, Ex. 1.
7
The Bankruptcy Court began with the provisions of the Utah Code. Utah Code Ann. §
15-1-1(2) provides that “[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest,
the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall
be 10% per annum.”18 A different interest rate applies to interest on judgments: “civil . . .
judgments of the district court and justice court shall bear interest at the federal postjudgment
interest rate as of January 1 of each year, plus 2%.”19