Wardley v. Wardley Corporation et al
[…] from a client on any money or property owned by the client that is the subject of or connected
with work performed for the client, including . . . any . . . judgment in the client’s favor in any
matter or action in which the attorney assisted, including any proceeds derived from the matter or
action . . . .”12 The lien “commences at the time of employment of the attorney by the client.”13
“An attorney may enforce a lien under this section by moving to intervene in a pending legal
11
Docket No. 9, at 11.
12
Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7(2)(c).
13
Id. § 38-2-7(3).
5
action in which the attorney has assisted or performed work, or by filing a separate legal
action.”14 An attorney may file a notice of lien in a pending legal action. “In addition, an
attorney may file a notice of lien with the county recorder of the county in which real property
that is subject to a lien under this section is located.”15
Based on these provisions, Findlay’s only interest in the 2005 and 2006 Judgments was,
at most, that of an unperfected attorney’s lien. While Wardley acquired all of Findlay’s accounts
receivable, as well as his right, title, and interest in the Judgments, he could not acquire anything