Wardley v. Wardley Corporation et al
[…] Court erred in allowing prejudgment interest. First, Wardley argues that, since the jury did not
assess special damages in the verdict, Thompson cannot recover prejudgment interest. In support
of this argument, Wardley points to Donatelli v. Beaumont,21 and Nielsen v. Spencer.22
18
Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2).
19
Id. § 15-1-4(3)(a).
20
Docket No. 9, Ex. 4, at 14.
21
204 P.3d 201 (Utah Ct. App. 2009).
22
196 P.3d 616 (Utah Ct. App. 2008).
8
Both of these cases addressed prejudgment interest under a specific Utah Code section
dealing with personal injury judgments. Specifically, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-824, formerly §
78-27-44, provides:
(1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by
any person, caused by the negligence or willful intent of another person,
corporation, association, or partnership, and whether the injury was fatal or
otherwise, the plaintiff in the complaint may claim interest on special damages
actually incurred from the date of the occurrence of the act giving rise to the cause
of action.
(2) It is the duty of the court, in entering judgment for plaintiff in that action, to
add to the amount of special damages actually incurred that are assessed by the
verdict of the jury, or found by the court, prejudgment interest on that amount
calculated at 7.5% simple interest per annum, from the date of the occurrence of
the act giving rise to the cause of action to the date of entering the judgment, and
to include it in that judgment.
The suit that resulted in the 2005 Judgment was not an action “to recover damages for
personal injuries;” it was a contract action. Thus, this section has no application to the instant
matter. Rather, “[p]rejudgment interest is appropriate when the loss ha[s] been fixed as of a
definite time and the amount of the loss can be calculated with mathematical accuracy in