Aliyev v. FedEx Ground Package System
[…] Aliyev has not alleged facts (and
cannot allege any facts) establishing that he was qualified for the job of commercial long-haul
truck driver.
Mr. Aliyev was cited by the Iowa inspector for failing to meet one of the requirements to
be qualified as a driver under the federal motor carrier safety regulations. Specifically, the Iowa
inspector noted on the Driver/Vehicle Inspection Report that Mr. Aliyev was a “Non-English
Speaking Driver.” Under the same safety regulations, FedEx Ground, as a motor carrier, may not
hire a “Non-English Speaking Driver” to transport its goods by truck. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a)
(“a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless
that person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”). If FedEx Ground retained Mr.
Aliyev as a driver, it potentially faced liability under the regulations.
Mr. Aliyev alleges that the inspector’s determination was incorrect because the Iowa
officer was mistaken (there was confusion about a bill of lading, and Mr. Aliyev attributes that