Aliyev v. FedEx Ground Package System
[…] conducted a “driver/vehicle inspection.” The inspector issued a citation to Mr. Aliyev for
violating the “14 Hour Rule” (that is, he exceeded the maximum hours of service allowed in one
driving shift). The inspector also generated a separate inspection report. (See Exs. to Pl.’s
Opp’n Mem. (Doc. Nos. 24-1, 24-2).) In the inspection report, the inspector reported a violation5
of Rule “391.11B2” after determining that Mr. Aliyev was a “Non-English Speaking Driver.”
The inspector’s notice of violation referred to the federal rule codified at 49 C.F.R. § 391.11.
That rule provides that a person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if, among other
requirements, the driver “[c]an read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with
the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to
respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records[.]” 49 C.F.R.
§ 391.11(b)(2). It further provides that “a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to
drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a)
(emphasis added).
Mr. Aliyev reported the notice of violation to GNB. For three more weeks, he continued
to drive for GNB and FedEx Ground. Then GNB fired him based on instructions from FedEx
Ground.