SanMedica International et al v. Amazon.com
[…] the demands of the notice. And after the filing of the original complaint on March 6, 2013,
Amazon continued for approximately six months, until September 2013, to ... advertise
SeroVital for sale ... by using that trademark in advertisements placed through search engine
providers. 35
20.
After Amazon removed SeroVital from Amazon.com, Amazon sold -
in
various goods and services who arrived at Amazon.com by clicking on an accused ad. 36
ANALYSIS
Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs' Trademark Infringement Claim under § 32 of the
Lanham Act, codified as 15 U.S.C § 1114 is Inappropriate
Plaintiffs' first cause of action is for trademark infringement pursuant to § 1114( l )(a) of
the Lanham Act. Section 1114(1 )(a) allows the owner of a registered mark to bring an
infringement action against any person who "use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit,
copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale,
distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is
likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.... " 37 In order to establish a claim
oftrademark infringement under§ 1114(1 )(a) of the Lanham Act, four elements must be
established: (1) the mark is valid and legally protected; (2) the mark is owned by the plaintiff; (3)
34
Plaintiffs' NIPSJ at 16; Amazon's Opposition at 21.
35