Cannon et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] The Cannons contend ambiguity arises when the UIM Limits are read together
with the UIM Insuring Agreement. The Cannons maintain that these sections, when read
together, effectively deny a separate payment for the per person injury claims and
derivative claims. The Cannons assert that this interpretation of the contract creates a
conflict between the UIM Insuring Agreement section and UIM Limit section and “[f]or
25
State Farm Policy, docket no. 13-1 at 11, attached as Exhibit A to Plaintiffs’ Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment
and Supporting Memorandum.
26
Utah Code Ann. § 30-2-11(5)(a) states a “spouse’s action for loss of consortium shall be derivative from the cause
of action existing in behalf of the injured person.”
27
State Farm Policy, docket no. 13-1 at 11, attached as Exhibit A to Plaintiffs’ Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment
and Supporting Memorandum.
28
Id. (emphasis in original).
29