Anderson v. Herbert et al
[…] be incapacitated or unable to pursue this matter at this stage of the litigation. To the contrary, the
Court finds Plaintiff to be well prepared and very articulate. In fact, upon review of Plaintiff’s
pleadings, the Court is quite impressed with the Plaintiff’s ability to craft arguments and cite and
apply legal authority appropriately. Therefore, on balance, the Court finds Plaintiff has not
persuaded to Court to appoint counsel under the IFP Statute.
In addition to seeking the appointment of counsel under the IFP Statute, Plaintiff seeks
the appointment of counsel pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b)(1) which provides: “[u]pon
application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or a person against whom such
a practice is alleged, the court may—(1) appoint an attorney for such person…”19 In determining
whether to appoint an attorney under this statute, at least one district court in the 10th Circuit has
indicted
[a]lthough little case law exists on the appointment of an attorney by the court
under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b), the similar nature of the underlying legal actions and