Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Heaton
[…] Defendant argues that there was no analysis or evidence presented concerning Utah Code Ann. §70A-3-311(4) in the parties’ summary judgment briefing and that Plaintiff did not move for judgment on Subsection 4 until its reply brief. The Court cannot agree with Defendant’s position that Subsection 4 was not before the Court until Plaintiff filed its reply brief. An examination of the summary judgment briefing reveals that it was Defendant who put the issue before the Court in his Motion for Summary Judgment. Defendant set out Subsection 4 as one of the legal elements required to prevail on his accord and satisfaction defense. 3 In its opposition to Defendant’s Motion, Plaintiff argued, in part, that Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-311(4) did not apply and that there was “no factual evidence that FDIC-R or FDIC-R’s agent with ‘direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim’ at a reasonable time before the check was deposited.” 4 Defendant did not respond to this argument in his reply brief and cannot now be heard to complain that the Court ruled on an issue that was directly before it. All of the arguments Defendant now makes could have been raised previously.