Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Heaton
[…] Rather, the Court held that, based on the undisputed testimony from both Defendant and LaFon, that LaFon was the individual who had “direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation” under Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-311(4). Because Defendant did not send his payment to LaFon and there was no other evidence that Plaintiff or LaFon “knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim” the Court held that Plaintiff was entitled to summary judgment on Defendant’s accord and satisfaction defense. Defendant has presented nothing to challenge this conclusion. Defendant takes issue with the Court’s reliance on payment coupons directing payment to either a Chicago lockbox or LaFon.