Spencer v. Bigelow et al
[…] (quoting Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991)); see also Gonzales v. Jordan, No.
01-6415, 2002 U.S. App. LEXIS 10781, at *6 (10th Cir. June 5, 2002) (unpublished) (“[W]e
conclude that the procedural bar applies to § 2241 petitions.”).
After BOP’s hearing in which Petitioner’s parole was officially revoked, Petitioner did
not file a petition for extraordinary relief in Utah state court. Now he appears to be foreclosed
from raising his current arguments in a future state habeas petition, and the state courts would
determine them to be procedurally barred. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1) (2014) (Utah
Post-Conviction Remedies Act) (stating person “not eligible for relief under this chapter upon
any ground that . . . is barred by the limitation period established in Section 78B-9-107”); id. §
78B-9-107 (“A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the
cause of action has accrued.”).
“This court may not consider issues raised in a habeas petition ‘that have been defaulted