Klein v. Eaton et al
[…] jurisdiction” by authorizing service of process on the defendant, and (2) “whether the exercise of
jurisdiction comports with due process.” Peay v. BellSouth Medical Assistance Plan, 205 F.3d
1206, 1209 (10th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). Although both requirements must be satisfied
before a suit can proceed, they are distinct concepts that require separate inquiries. Id.
a. Nationwide Service of Process
Regarding the first requirement, the Receiver was authorized to serve process on
Defendants in this case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 754, federal receivers are granted authority to protect
receivership “property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts.” 28 U.S.C. § 754.
To preserve this authority, a receiver must “within ten days after the entry of his order of
appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for
each district in which property is located.”1 Id. Additionally, 28 U.S.C. 1692 states that when
such property lies in multiple districts, “process may issue and be executed” in any such district
“as if the property lay wholly within one district.” And this court has found that when 28 U.S.C.