Basic Research v. Woorichemtech Co
[…] 101
Id. (citing Second Amended Third-Party Complaint at ¶ 35).
102
Id. (citing Opposition at 6).
103
Id. at 4–5.
104
See Peterson v. Coca-Cola USA, 48 P.3d 941, 949 (Utah 2002) (stating the Joint Obligation Act “applies to
vicariously liable co-defendants”).
105
Utah Code Ann.. § 15-4-4.
20
Settlement Agreement did not expressly reserve any claims against ACW as required by § 15-44, ACW “is discharged to the extent provided in § 15-4-5.”
Woori contends that even if it had released its claims against Anderson and had not made
a reservation of rights against ACW, § 15-4-5 limits Woori’s release of ACW. Section 15-4-5
provides that:
(1) If an obligee releasing or discharging an obligor without express reservation of
rights against a co-obligor then knows or has reason to know that the obligor
released or discharged did not pay as much of the claim as he was bound by his
contract or relation with that co-obligor to pay, the obligee’s claim against that coobligor shall be satisfied to the amount which the obligee knew or had reason to
know that the released or discharged obligor was bound to such co-obligor to pay.
(2) If an obligee so releasing or discharging an obligor has not then such
knowledge or reason to know [that the obligor released or discharged did not pay
as much of the claim as he was bound by his contract or relation with that coobligor to pay], the obligee’s claim against the co-obligor shall be satisfied to the
extent of the lesser of two amounts, namely:
(a) the amount of the fractional share of the obligor released or discharged;
or
(b) the amount that such obligor was bound by his contract or relation with
the co-obligor to pay. 107
Woori argues that pursuant to § 15-4-5, “ACW would only be released of its obligations
to WooriChemtech by the amount which WooriChemtech knew Anderson was bound to pay
ACW for its obligations to WooriChemtech.” 108 Woori contends that this issue cannot be