Mglej v. Garfield County et al
[…] The Utah Code permits an officer to arrest a person for failure to disclose identity if,
“during the period of time that the person is lawfully subjected to a stop as described in Section
77-7-15” the following elements are met:
(a) a peace officer demands that the person disclose the person’s
name; the demand described is reasonably related to the
circumstances justifying the stop; (c) the disclosure of the person’s
name by the person does not present a reasonable danger of selfincrimination in the commission of a crime; and (d) the person
fails to disclose the person’s name.
Utah Code §§ 77-7-2 & 76-8-301.5. A person is lawfully stopped under § 77-7-15 if the stop
occurs “in a public place when the officer has a reasonable suspicion to believe the person has
committed or is in the act of committing or is attempting to commit a public offense and [to]
demand the person’s name, address, and an explanation of the person’s actions.” Id. § 77-7-15.10
Mr. Mglej argues Officer Gardner could not have had probable cause to arrest him for
failure to disclose identity because the arrest did not occur in a public place, Officer Gardner did