Derma Pen v. 4EverYoung Limited et al
[…] appeal on the [Final Judgment] . . . . 4
Plaintiff’s Motion also correctly notes that “no order has been issued by this Court effectively
staying the enforcement of the permanent injunction . . . .” 5
Rule 62(a)(1) states in pertinent part:
[U]nless the court orders otherwise, the following are not stayed after being
entered, even after an appeal is taken:
(1) . . . [a] final judgment in an action for an injunction . . . . 6
But this does not resolve whether a Certificate of Judgment may issue in this case.
Registration of a final judgment is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which states:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any
court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International
Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other
district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district,
when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for
appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause
shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so
registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have
the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered
and may be enforced in like manner.
The mandate returning the case to this court has not yet issued, so the appeal is not
completely terminated. Therefore, under § 1963, Plaintiff must, at this date, show good cause to
obtain an order certifying the Final Judgment for registry in another district. “While the Tenth
4
Id. at 2, 4.
5