Earthgrains Baking Companies v. Sycamore et al
[…] damages to him.
32
Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(a).
33
Black v. Hieb’s Enters, Inc. 805 F.2d 360, 363 (10th Cir. 1986).
34
Id.
35
Spahr v. Ferber Resorts, 686 F. Supp. 2d 1214, 1217 (D. Utah 2010).
36
Id. (quoting M.D. Mark, Inc. v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 565 F.3d 753, 766 (10th Cir. 2009)).
37
Black, 805 F.2d at 363.
38
Renewed Motion for Judgment 13-15.
7
Sycamore primarily argues that the Utah Liability Reform Act 39 required Bimbo Bakeries
to provide evidence at trial of a specific allocation of fault to Sycamore. 40 In support, Sycamore
cites to the following statutory provisions: 41
•
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-818(3): “No person is liable to any person seeking
recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributed to that
defendant under Section 78B-5-819.”
•
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-819: “The trial court may, and when requested by any
party shall, direct the jury, if any, to find separate special verdicts determining
that the total amount of damage sustained and the percentage or proportion of