Fukuda v. Nethercott et al
[…] Macon v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 743 F.3d 708, 712 (10th Cir. 2014). “In making this determination, ‘we view the evidence and draw reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.’” Id. at 712– 13 (quoting Kendrick v. Penske Transp. Servs., Inc., 220 F.3d 1220, 1225 (10th Cir. 2000)). ANALYSIS The court will first address the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment on Mr. Fukuda’s 1933 Securities Act claim and then will address Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Mr. Fukuda’s claim under the Utah Uniform Securities Act, Utah Code § 61-1-7. I. Violation of Section 5 of the 1933 Securities Act Mr. Fukuda’s first cause of action asserts violations of Section 5 of the 1933 Securities Act, pursuant to Section 12(a)(1) of that same act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77e, 77l. 1 “Sections 5(a) and (c) 1 Section 5 of the 1933 Securities Act states, Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise . . . . It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell . . . any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a)(1), (c). 3 of the [1933] Securities Act . . . make it unlawful to offer or sell a security in interstate commerce if a registration statement has not been filed as to that security, unless the transaction qualifies for an exemption from registration.” SEC v.