Vision Security et al v. Xcentric Ventures
[…] Rees in person sixteen separate times at the address Mr. Rees gave as his current home address.” 2 Xcentric also seeks an order releasing the vehicle records of Anthony Rees. 3 As set forth below the court grants the motion to release vehicle records and denies without prejudice the motion for alternative service. Based upon Rule 7 of the Federal Rules, Utah Code § 41-1a-116 4 and 18 U.S.C. § 2721, 5 Xcentric seeks an order releasing the vehicle records of Anthony Rees. Xcentric argues it is 1 Mtn for Alternative Service p. 2, docket no. 76. 2 Id. 3 Mtn for order releasing vehicle records, docket no. 77. 4 Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-116 (“(1)(a) All motor vehicle title and registration records of the division are protected unless the division determines based upon a written request by the subject of the record that the record is public.(b) entitled to these records because despite its best efforts, Defendant has been unable to serve Mr. Rees who is a key witness in this case. Xcentric seeks to serve Mr. Rees with a “subpoena to produce documents and appear for a deposition.” 6 Mr.