Hawkins v. Colvin
[…] listed impairment. Fischer-Ross v. Barnhart, 431 F.3d 729, 733 (10th Cir. 2005). For an ALJ to
find a claimant meets a listing, the claimant’s impairment must “satisf[y] all of the criteria of that
listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meet[] the duration requirement.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3). If a claimant’s impairment does not meet a listing, her impairment
may constitute the medical equivalent if she has “other findings related to [her] impairment that
are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1)(ii).
The ALJ must also consider the combined effect of all the claimant’s impairments. See 20
C.F.R. § 416.923 (“If [the SSA] do[es] find a medically severe combination of impairments, the
combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination
process.”).
4
By making only these arguments in her opening brief, Ms. Hawkins waives any additional
challenges to the ALJ’s decision. See Anderson v. Dep’t of Labor, 422 F.3d 1155, 1182 n.51
(10th Cir. 2005) (waiving argument claimant did not first raise in her opening brief).
-12-