Hawkins v. Colvin
[…] appeal on the basis of the written memoranda.
-1-
Hawkins’s request, a hearing before an ALJ took place on August 6, 2012 (the “Hearing”). (Tr.
38–57.) On August 15, 2012, the ALJ issued a decision denying Ms. Hawkins’s claims (the
“Decision”). (Tr. 18–32.) On September 10, 2012, Ms. Hawkins requested the Appeals Council
review the Decision. (Tr. 13.) The Appeals Council denied Ms. Hawkins’s request on August
29, 2013, (tr. 7–11), making the Decision the Commissioner’s final decision for purposes of
judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (stating that judicial
review for Title XVI claims follow the procedure set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)); 20 C.F.R. §
416.1481 (“The Appeals Council's decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the
request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal
district court . . . .”).
II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Ms. Hawkins submitted a variety of medical records in support of her SSI claim. While
Ms. Hawkins does not claim disability onset until March 26, 2010, she includes in her