Lu v. University of Utah
[…] Mr. Yung-Kai argues that Mr. Schaefer’s promise of a three-year scholarship binds the
University. But the parol-evidence rule prevents the court from using Mr. Schaefer’s promises
that were made before the May 18, 2010 acceptance of the written contract. Young Living
Essential Oils, LC v. Marin, 266 P.3d 814, 818 (Utah 2011) (citing Tangren Family Tr. v.
Tangren, 182 P.3d 326, 330 (Utah 2008)). Similarly, under the statute of frauds, any
conversations after May 18, 2010, in which a Defendant promised three years of scholarships
cannot bind the University. Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(1)(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Gen.
Sess.) (stating that “every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year
from the making of the agreement” is “void unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum
of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged with the agreement”); Pasquin
v. Pasquin, 988 P.2d 1, 4–6 (Utah Ct. App. 1999).
Mr. Schaefer’s promises also do not support Mr. Yung-Kai’s argument that the
University breached an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Utah law recognizes this