Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] Nat’l
Wildlife Fed’n, 497 U.S. 871, 882 (1990) (“When, as here, review is sought not pursuant to
specific authorization in the substantive statute, but only under the general review provisions of
the APA, the ‘agency action’ in question must be ‘final agency action.’”).
The BLM argues that the EIS and the EA do not constitute “agency actions” under the
APA, much less “final agency actions,” because they compile “information and do[] not decide
anything.” (BLM’s Mot. to Dismiss 10–11, 11 n.1, ECF No. 42.) The Court agrees.
7
The APA defines “agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order,
license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).
The APA further defines each term:
1) A “rule” is “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular
applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy
or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.” 5
U.S.C. § 551(4).
2) An “order” is “a final disposition . . . of an agency in a matter other than rule making.” 5
U.S.C. § 551(6).
3) A “license” is “an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, membership,
statutory exemption or other form of permission.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(8).
4) A “sanction” requires some “compulsory or restrictive action.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(10)(G).
5) “Relief” requires “taking [some] action on the application or petition of, and beneficial
to, a person.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(11)(C).
By definition, the EIS and the EA do not fit under any of these categories. In general, an
environmental impact statement is “a detailed statement” that includes information on the