Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] environmental impacts.” Second, it “guarantees that the relevant information will
be made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in both the
decisionmaking process and the implementation of that decision.”
Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 768 (2004) (alteration in original) (citing
Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)). Similarly, an
8
environmental assessment includes information on the environmental impacts of a
proposed action and an analysis of possible alternatives but in a “concise public
document.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An environmental assessment serves a few
purposes: “(1) Briefly provid[ing] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant
impact. (2) Aid[ing] an agency’s compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental
impact statement is necessary. (3) Facilitat[ing] preparation of a statement when one is
necessary.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).
According to these definitions, an environmental impact statement and an
environmental assessment do not make decisions or take actions that affect a person in
the ways contemplated by the APA’s definition of agency action. Rather, they constitute