Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] contravenes the relevant RMP. SUWA cannot allege contravention of the RMP because the
RMP did not include any requirement to comply with state and federal air quality standards.
(Id.; Second Am. Compl. ¶ 161, ECF No. 31.) SUWA does not allege the RMP violates FLPMA
and confirmed as much at the hearing. (Opp’n 23–24, ECF No. 54; Second Am. Complaint ¶¶
160–65, ECF No. 31.)
Gasco argues that SUWA’s allegations do not make out a FLPMA claim because SUWA
does not allege any inconsistency with the RMP. (Gasco’s Reply 9–10, ECF No. 59.) The Court
agrees.
The relevant part of 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] shall
manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with
the land use plans developed by him under § 1712 of this title when they are available.”5 Parties
typically allege only two causes of action under § 1732(a): (1) that some BLM action or inaction
contravened the relevant RMP and (2) that some BLM action or inaction contravened §
1732(a)’s mandate to “manage . . . public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained
4