Plumb v. Salt Lake County et al
[…] The third subchapter sets forth policies that are to be followed when the government acquires real property to ensure uniformity. Id. §§ 4651 to 4655. The County relies upon the cases of Alexander v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development, 441 U.S. 39 (1979) and Devines v. Maier, 665 F.2d 138 (7th Cir. 1981) to support its contention that the Acquisition Act is inapplicable to this case. Both cases addressed claims by displaced persons seeking relocation benefits. A “displaced person” is defined under Section 4601(6) to include, in relevant part, those who move from their real property “as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or 8 Although only the County signed the agreement, the property owners were the intended beneficiaries of the provisions requiring the County to reimburse the owners’ attorney fees and costs in the event of an inverse condemnation.