Plumb v. Salt Lake County et al
[…] Alexander and Devines, however, involved a specific subcategory of individuals, namely, “displaced persons.” Displacement involves more than entering and damaging property. It necessitates the moving of persons due to the government’s acquisition of their property. This is one of the most disruptive forms of a taking. Subchapter III pertains to policies and procedures for any acquisition, not just acquisitions involving displaced persons. Section 4655 of that subchapter, which binds the County, conveys different concepts and conditions than Section 4601(6). In relevant part, Section 4655 section provides: [T]he head of a Federal agency shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the acquisition of real property. . . , unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency that [the agency will be guided by the policies and provisions of Sections 4651 and 4652] and . . . property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary expenses as specified in sections 4653 and 4654 of this title. 42 U.S.C. § 4655(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). 14 While acquisitions under Subchapter III may entail acquiring title or a vested property right, that level of acquisition is not mandated by the language.