VidAngel LLC v. Clearplay, Inc.
[…] because ClearPlay is not the copyright owner or the owner of a technological system meant to
protect copyrighted works. 34 ClearPlay responds by citing a number of cases that find that the
DMCA does not only apply to copyright owners. 35 It emphasizes that the purpose of the DMCA
is to strengthen copyright protection and contends that its counterclaim furthers this purpose. 36
VidAngel replies by pointing out that ClearPlay’s only alleged injury is by reason of being a
competitor, and no case has extended the DMCA to injuries based only on competitive
disadvantage. 37
While 17 U.S.C. § 1203 provides that “[a]ny person injured by a violation of section
1201 . . . may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such
violation,” 38 the U.S. Supreme Court has found that “a statutory cause of action extends only to
plaintiffs whose interests ‘fall within the zone of interests protected by the law invoked.’” 39 And
17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(A).
VidAngel Mot. 8–9.
35
ClearPlay Opp’n 22–23.
36
Id. at 23–24.
37