Anaeme v. USA et al
[…] the United States in the caption, Plaintiff fails to assert any claims against the United States and
there is nothing to suggest that the government was somehow involved in the transaction that
1
Morris v. City of Hobart, 39 F.3d 1105, 1111 (10th Cir. 1994).
2
Nicodemus v. Union Pac. Corp., 318 F.3d 1231, 1235 (10th Cir. 2003).
3
28 U.S.C. § 1346.
2
gives rise to Plaintiff’s claims. Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead a claim under
the FTCA. Therefore, there is no federal-question jurisdiction under this provision.
Plaintiff also relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.”
However, Plaintiff does not assert claims that arise under an “Act of Congress regulating
commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.”
Finally, Plaintiff cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1367, which permits the Court to exercise