Levorsen v. Octapharma Plasma
[…] responsibilities of manufacturers involved in the source plasma manufacturing process).
9
interpretation of a plasma donation center as a “professional office of a health care provider”—a
covered entity listed under subsection (F). See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (F).
In support of his claim, Mr. Levorsen asks the court to define the term “health care
provider” under the ADA consistent with the term as set forth under various other federal and
state statutes and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 300jj(3) (2009) (defining term “health care
provider as including “blood center”); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-5 (defining the term “health care
provider” under the Social Security Act’s provision entitled “Authority to waive requirements
during national emergencies” as “any entity that furnishes health care items or services, and
includes a hospital or other provider of services, a physician or other health care practitioner or
professional, a health care facility, or a supplier of health care items or services.”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395x(s) (2)(A) (2012) (citing to definitions listed under the Social Security Act’s Title on
“Health Insurance For The Aged And Disabled” and noting that the term “medical and other
health services” includes “services and supplies (including drugs and biologicals which are not