Chatwin v. Draper City et al
[…] The Governmental Immunity Act gives immunity to “each governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity” “for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7201(1). Even in situations involving negligent conduct, “immunity is not waived . . . if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from . . . assault, battery, . . . infliction of mental anguish, or violation of constitutional rights.” Id. § 63G-7-201(4)(b). To the extent that Chatwin’s claims are based on negligence, they are barred. To the extent that Chatwin’s tort claims are based on allegations of willful misconduct, Chatwin must plead that the officers acted willfully and maliciously.