Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America
[…] 70
Id. at *3.
71
Id. at *2.
72
26 U.S.C §§ 4061 to 4063. Repealed. Pub.L. 98-369, Div.A, Title VII, § 735(a)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 980.
73
Id. at *1.
12
2. BME Reliance on Reliance on Its Own Interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 4216(b) and
Revenue Ruling 81-188 Does Not Show That BME Had Reasonable Cause or Acted
in Good Faith with Respect to Its Return Position.
BME also argues that it is excused from the penalty because it had a reasonable cause and
acted in good faith despite its underpayment of taxes from 2008–2012. 74 26 U.S.C.§ 6664(c)(1)
provides that if an underpayment is attributable to negligence, the penalty can be waived “if it is
shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good
faith with respect to such portion.” 75 BME contends that it acted in good faith and a reasonable
cause because for its return position because it had “an honest misunderstanding of the law.” 76
This argument is not correct.
Treas. Reg. §1.6664-4 outlines several scenarios (along with specific factual patterns)