Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America
[…] docket no. 70, filed March 14, 2017.
7
United States’ Reply Brief for Second Motion for Summary Judgment (“Reply”), docket no. 71, March 28, 2017.
2
BACKGROUND
BME is contesting the IRS’s assessment of Black Lung Excise Taxes (“Excise Tax”). 8
The Excise Tax “provides benefits to coal-mine workers disabled by lung diseases caused by
exposure to coal dust.” 9 The Excise Tax is assessed by tonnage of coal sold by the producer. 10
BME is a producer with operations in Utah and Colorado. 11
The tax is imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4121, which provides:
(a) Tax imposed.-(1) In general.--There is hereby imposed on coal from mines located in the
United States sold by the producer, a tax equal to the rate per ton
determined under subsection (b).
(2) Limitation on tax.--The amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)
with respect to a ton of coal shall not exceed the applicable percentage
(determined under subsection (b)) of the price at which such ton of coal is
sold by the producer.
(b) Determination of rates and limitation on tax.--For purposes of subsection (a)-(1) the rate of tax on coal from underground mines shall be $1.10,
(2) the rate of tax on coal from surface mines shall be $.55, and
(3) the applicable percentage shall be 4.4 percent. 12
The statute sets the Excise Tax at $1.10 per ton for underground coal, but the Excise Tax
is capped at 4.4% of the “price at which such ton of coal is sold by the producer.” 13 “Thus, coal
from underground mines that sells for less than $25.00 per ton is taxed at a rate of 4.4 percent ad
valorem instead of the flat rate of $1.10 per ton (4.4 percent of $25 equals $1.10).” 14
8
Complaint ¶¶ 16–42.
9
Davis v. United States, 972 F.2d 869, 869 (7th Cir. 1992).
10