Reid et al v. LVNV Funding et al
[…] practice.” Martinez v. Best Buy Co., 2012 UT App 186 ¶ 4; see also Utah Code Ann. § 13-114(2) (“a supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally”
engages in certain conduct). Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment
because there is no evidence that they knowingly or intentionally engaged in a deceptive act.
Under the UCSPA, any deceptive act or practice by a supplier is prohibited “whether it
occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4(1). The Act provides
for categories of conduct considered per se deceptive, such as charging a consumer for a
transaction to which he did not agree.4
4
Conduct may also be considered unconscionable under the UCSPA. See id. § 13-11-5.
“In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the court shall consider
circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know.” Id. § 13-11-5(3). Whether
12
In this case, a fact finder could find that Defendants's conduct was deceptive. There is
evidence that Defendants knowingly garnished Reid’s wages when there was conflicting
information about whether she was the right person, withheld the conflicting information from