Reid et al v. LVNV Funding et al
[…] would have saved Defendants and Defendants’s client from being sued in this lawsuit.
Defendants further argue that when they act as debt collectors their duties are defined by
state and federal statutes and there is no need to redefine the duty and/or create another
independent duty in tort. However, it is well established that the FDCPA does not preempt state
law affording consumers greater protection. See, e.g., Albright v. Allied Internat’l Credit Corp.,
2003 WL 22350928, at * 1 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 25, 2003) (“Cases are legion that the FDCPA does
not completely preempt state law.”). Section 1692n of the FDCPA states that “a State law is not
inconsistent with this title of the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the
protection provided by this title.” The FDCPA, therefore, does not preclude Reid from have a
14
state common law cause of action for negligence. Accordingly, the court denies Defendants’s
motion for summary judgment on Reid’s negligence claim.
E. Invasion of Privacy