F. et al v. Sinclair Services Company et al
[…] Reg. 68240-01, 68240 (Nov. 13, 2013). The final rules apply to plan years
beginning on or after July 1, 2014. Id. Because the F. Family seeks benefits through only March 1, 2013, the court
looks only to the interim final rules—not the final rules—in determining whether the Plus Plan’s residential
treatment exclusion violates the Parity Act.
125
See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(c)(1)–(2); see also IFRs Under the Parity Act, 75 Fed. Reg. at 5413 (stating
that the parity requirements under the Parity Act for treatment limitations are applied on a classification-byclassification basis).
126
29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(c)(2)(ii).
127
Id. § 2590.712(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii) (“The term ‘treatment limitation’ includes
limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or
duration of treatment.”); IFRs Under the Parity Act, 75 Fed. Reg. at 5412 (“A nonquantitative treatment limitation is
a limitation that is not expressed numerically, but otherwise limits the scope or duration of benefits for treatment.”).
27
standards, or other factors used in applying the limitation with respect to