Gallegos v. LVNV Funding et al
[…] 523 (Utah App. 2012); see also Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4(2). In order to conclude as a matter of
law on summary judgment that a practice or act is deceptive under the UCSPA, the court must
determine that no genuine issue of material fact exists that “the requisite intent to deceive was . .
. present.” Wade v. Jobe, 818 P.2d 1006, 1016 (Utah 1991).
On the other hand, “unconscionability is a question of law” because it “does not require
proof of specific intent but can be found by considering circumstances which the supplier ‘knew
or had reason to know.’” Id. at 1017 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5(3)). Although the
determination of unconscionability is a question of law for the court, the court must give the
parties “a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid
the court in making its determination.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5(2). Utah distinguishes
between procedural and substantive unconscionability, and Plaintiff only alleges substantive
unconscionability, which occurs when conditions “oppress or unfairly surprise an innocent
party.”