Cerveny et al v. Sanofi et al
[…] approved.” Id. Furthermore, the FDA is required to revoke approval if “on the basis of new
information” the FDA concludes that the drug’s labeling “is false or misleading in any
particular.” Id.
Generally, a drug manufacturer cannot change the labeling of a drug without seeking
prior approval from the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b). However, the FDA’s “changes being
effected” (“CBE”) regulation allows a drug manufacturer to strengthen certain aspects of a label
“to reflect newly acquired information” prior to seeking FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70
(c)(6)(iii). 2 Specifically, after a manufacturer files a supplemental application to change a drug
label, a manufacturer can “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse
reaction” or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to
increase the safe use of the drug product” before the FDA approves the supplemental application.
Id. at § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C). The FDA has defined “newly acquired information” to not
only include newly acquired data but also to encompass “new analyses of previously submitted
data.”