Cerveny et al v. Sanofi et al
[…] determines “that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness,
manufacturing and controls, and labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c).
A “central premise of federal drug regulation [is] that the manufacturer bears
responsibility for the content of its label at all times.” Levine, 555 U.S. at 570. A drug
manufacturer is not only responsible for ensuring the label is adequate when approved by the
FDA, but the manufacturer also has an ongoing responsibility to ensure that the drug’s label
remains adequate as long as the drug remains on the market. See 21 C.F.R. 314.80(b) (ordering
manufacturers to engage in post-market drug research and drug surveillance and to report
11
findings to the FDA); 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (mandating that a drug manufacturer revise a drug
label “to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious
hazard with a drug”). Additionally, the FDA is responsible for monitoring the safety of
approved drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e). The FDA must withdraw its approval of a drug if it
determines, based on “clinical or other experience, tests, or other scientific data,” that a “drug is