USA ex rel Mark Christopher Tracy v. Emigration Improvement District et al
[…] to run at the time the plaintiff last suffers injury (here, the final payment issued by the federal
government on September 29, 2004). If the ten-year period in Section 3731(b)(2) is a statute of
repose, Tracy’s surviving claim is time-barred and must be dismissed. If, however, the period is a
statute of limitations, then his claim is not time-barred.
Based on the plain language of the statute, the weight of the authority, including Supreme
Court precedent, and on Tracy’s own prior argument in this matter, the court concludes that Section
3731(b)(2) creates a statute of repose and not a statute of limitations. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) provides:
A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought—(1) more
than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is
committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts
material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have
been known by the official of the United States charged with
responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than
10 years after the date on which the violation is committed,
whichever occurs last.
(emphasis added). The plain language of the statute states that the ten-year period begins to run on
the date when the “violation is committed.” This is opposed to the three-year period described
immediately prior, which only begins to run when “facts material to the right of action” are known