USA ex rel Mark Christopher Tracy v. Emigration Improvement District et al
[…] subject to the ten-year repose period found in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2), even where the government
declines to intervene (as is the case here). 139 S. Ct. at 1511–14.
In light of the Cochise decision, the Tenth Circuit vacated this court’s dismissal of Tracy’s
first claim. It stated:
[T]he district court did not evaluate the timeliness of Tracy's
complaint under § 3731(b)(2) because at the time of its decision, it
was bound by Sikkenga. And in so doing, it only assumed without
deciding that September 29, 2004, was the “the last possible date”
that an FCA violation could have occurred. Now that § 3731(b)(2)’s
ten-year period applies to Tracy's allegations, we remand for the
district court to decide in the first instance whether Tracy filed his
complaint “more than 10 years after the date on which the violation
[wa]s committed.” § 3731(b)(2).
3
United States ex. rel. Tracy v. Emigration Improvement Dist., 804 F. App’x 905, 909 (10th Cir.
Feb. 28, 2020). Upon remand, Defendants filed the present motions to dismiss, asking the court to