Barton v. Cullinan
[…] Section 1391 reads in relevant part, “A civil action may be brought in . . . a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). The receiver’s claims in this case stem from a judgment against Robert Buchanan obtained in a Utah case, which arose out of an alleged Ponzi scheme that was also litigated in Utah. Under these facts, a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claims occurred in Utah, and venue is proper. Moreover, under 28 U.S.C. § 754, “[a] receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.” In addition, the receiver “shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment.” Id.