Utah Republican Party v. Herbert et al
[…] party to seek nomination by either or both of the following methods: 1) seeking nomination
through the party’s convention process or 2) collecting signatures. 18
11.
Under the QPP provisions, there are two tracks for a person to become a
candidate for placement on the primary ballot: 1) the convention nomination track; and 2) the
signature gathering nomination track. Under both of those tracks the statute limits candidates to
members of the party. 19
12.
On the convention nomination track, Utah Code Ann. § 20A-9-407 sets forth the
“requirements for a member of a qualified political party who is seeking the nomination of a
qualified political party.” 20 The remaining provisions of that section refer specifically to “a
member of a qualified political party.”
13.
On the signature gathering track, Utah Code Ann. § 20A-9-408 sets forth “the
requirements for a member of a qualified political party who is seeking nomination of the
18