Utah Republican Party v. Herbert et al
[…] record against which to assess their assertions . . . .” 55 Thus, the Party bears the burden of
51
SB54 FAQ at 6, ¶ 2.8.
52
Utah Code Ann. § 20A-9-403(2)(a)(ii) (requiring RPP that intends to participate in an upcoming primary election
to file a statement with the Lieutenant Governor’s Office “identify[ing] one or more registered political parties
whose members may vote for the [RPP]’s candidates and whether or not persons identified as unaffiliated with a
political party may vote for the [RPP]’s candidates . . . .”).
53
Id. § 20A-6-301(1)(a)(ii) (ensuring that general election ballots do not contain symbols or other markings of a
political party, “except for a RPP that has chosen to nominate its candidates in accordance with Section 20A-9403”).
54
Colo. Right To Life Comm. v. Coffman, 498 F.3d 1137, 1146 (10th Cir. 2007).
55
552 U.S. at 455 (citing Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 520 U.S. 351, 375-76 (1997)).
14
producing evidence in support of its claims. The Party has not met this burden because, as of