Callister Nebeker & McCullough v. USA
[…] Registration and Disclosure Obligations Under the IRC, “[a]ny tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter” with the IRS. IRC § 6111(a)(1) (emphasis added). The IRS contends that the “unwinding scheme” is a tax shelter and that CNM is a tax shelter organizer. A “tax shelter organizer” is defined as “the person principally responsible for organizing the tax shelter.” Id. § 6111(e)(1). The statute defines “tax shelter” as any investment “with respect to which any person could reasonably infer from the representations made, or to be made, in connection with the offering for sale of interests in the investment that the tax shelter ratio for any investor . . . may be greater than 2 to 1” and is “substantial.” Id. § 6111(c) (emphasis added). 11 The IRC defines “tax shelter ratio” as “the ratio which the aggregate amount of the deductions . . . bears to the investment base as of the close of the year.” Id. § 6111(c)(2) (emphases added).