VR Acquisitions v. Wasatch County et al
[…] No party has disputed the authenticity of these documents. III. DISCUSSION The court finds that all Plaintiff’s claims fail for at least four independent reasons, which the court will discuss below.2 A. Plaintiff’s Claims Are Barred by the 30-Day Limitations Period Set Forth in the Utah Assessment Area Act. First, this court has no jurisdiction to decide this dispute because Plaintiff failed to avail itself of the exclusive remedy under Utah law for challenging an assessment ordinance. Section 106 of the Utah Assessment Area Act states that an “action under this section [106] is the 2 Because of these rulings, it is unnecessary for the court to address Defendants’ additional bases for dismissal. 9 exclusive remedy of a person who claims an error or irregularity in an assessment or in any proceeding to designate an assessment area or levy an assessment.” Utah Code Ann. § 11-42-106(3)(a).