VR Acquisitions v. Wasatch County et al
[…] First, this court has no jurisdiction to decide this dispute because Plaintiff failed to avail itself of the exclusive remedy under Utah law for challenging an assessment ordinance. Section 106 of the Utah Assessment Area Act states that an “action under this section [106] is the 2 Because of these rulings, it is unnecessary for the court to address Defendants’ additional bases for dismissal. 9 exclusive remedy of a person who claims an error or irregularity in an assessment or in any proceeding to designate an assessment area or levy an assessment.” Utah Code Ann. § 11-42-106(3)(a). Section 106 also provides that an “action [contesting an assessment or any proceeding to designate an assessment area or levy an assessment] may not be commenced against and a summons relating to the action may not be served on a local entity more than 30 days after the effective date of the assessment resolution or ordinance . . . .” Id. at § 11-42-106(2)(b). Plaintiff filed this action on January 9, 2015, over seven years after the Creation Resolution was adopted and five years after the Assessment Ordinance was adopted. In other words, long after the 30-day period had passed.