United States of America et al v. Stevens-Henager College, Inc et al
[…] false or fraudulent claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A)–(B) (2009). 2 Because Relators bring
claims spanning from 2002 to 2011, the court must analyze the applicability of both versions of
the FCA.
FCA violations result in civil penalties and treble damages. Id. § 3729(a)(1). The FCA
also provides a qui tam enforcement mechanism, thereby allowing private parties, known as
relators, to bring a civil suit on the Government’s behalf. Id. § 3730(b). If the qui tam action is
successful and results in the recovery of money for the Government, the relator shares in the
Government’s award. Id. § 3730(d).
II.
Title IV
In order to participate in financial aid programs under Title IV of the Higher Education
Act, institutions must enter into a Program Participation Agreement (“PPA”) with the DOE. 20
U.S.C. § 1094(a). The PPA “condition[s] the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to
participate in a program [for Title IV funding] upon compliance with . . . [certain] requirements.”
2
As amended, § 3729(a)(1)(B) applies retroactively to claims pending on or after June 7, 2008. See infra
I.A.4.
3
Id. “In sum, the PPA includes certifications of existing facts and forward-looking promises that