United States of America et al v. Stevens-Henager College, Inc et al
[…] comply in order to participate in Title IV. Id.
Third, “[a]fter the organization is accredited, the government may at any time initiate a
‘validation survey,’ which may be conducted by a state agency that ensures ongoing compliance
with Medicare conditions.” Conner, 543 F.3d at 1220 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 448.10(c)). Similarly,
after an institution enters into a PPA and begins to participate in Title IV programs, the
institution must continue to comply with the PPA’s requirements in order to remain eligible to
participate in Title IV. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a). Continued compliance is in part measured by
accreditation agencies, which “must reevaluate, at regularly established intervals, the institutions
or programs it has accredited.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.19(a). This monitoring “must include periodic
reports, and collection and analysis of key data and indicators, . . . including, but not limited to,
fiscal information and measures of student achievement.” Id. § 602.19(b). Accreditation agencies
may also conduct unannounced inspections. Id. § 602.23(f). Similarly, each institution is
required to undergo compliance audits “with regard to any funds obtained by it under [Title
IV] . . . on at least an annual basis.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(A)(i).