United States of America et al v. Stevens-Henager College, Inc et al
[…] certification is the recognition that the provider could face consequences through the administrative procedures
described above if it falls short of substantial compliance. Based on the fact that the government has established a
detailed administrative mechanism for managing Medicare participation, we are compelled to conclude that
although the government considers substantial compliance a condition of ongoing Medicare participation, it does
not require perfect compliance as an absolute condition to receiving Medicare payments for services rendered.”).
14
required to enter into a PPA. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a). The PPA “condition[s] the initial and
continuing eligibility of an institution to participate in [Title IV] program[s] upon compliance
with” a number of statutes and regulations with which the institution must comply or promise to
comply in order to participate in Title IV. Id.
Third, “[a]fter the organization is accredited, the government may at any time initiate a