United States of America et al v. Stevens-Henager College, Inc et al
[…] Wride worked at Stevens-Henager between 2009 and 2011, and both
were aware of the Admissions Consultant Bonus Plan. (Id. ¶¶ 13–14.) Ms. Brooks and Ms. Wride
attended conferences in Las Vegas where they learned that Stevens-Henager employed the
Admissions Consultant Bonus Plan at all of its campuses. (Id. ¶ 84.) Stevens-Henager paid bonuses
based on the Admissions Consultant Bonus Plan until at least 2011. (Id. ¶ 89.)
2)
The Program Participation Agreements
To participate in Title IV programs, Stevens-Henager entered into PPAs with the
Department of Education. (Id. ¶ 25 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14).) Each PPA
provides:
By entering into this [PPA], the Institution agrees that:
...
(22) It will not provide, nor contract with any entity that provides, any commission,
bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in
securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any
student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the
awarding of student financial assistance . . . .
(Id. ¶ 28 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)).)
Vicky Dewsnup, as the President of Stevens-Henager, executed two PPAs on the school’s
behalf, one on April 19, 2007 and another on January 21, 2010. (Id. ¶¶ 57–58.) In both PPAs,
9