Tanne et al v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] the IRS,14 the court concludes that it would be unreasonable to require plaintiffs to address all
possible penalties or face the risk of their arguments being barred by res judicata.
The court concludes the Tannes’ claim for a refund of interest is barred by their
stipulation, but the claim for a refund of the failure-to-pay penalty is not.
II.
Jurisdiction
Whether the Tannes had the ability to raise arguments about the penalty before the Tax
Court is also relevant to the jurisdictional question presented.
Judge Furse held the Tannes’ claim was also barred by 26 U.S.C. Section 6512(a), which
states “if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court . . . no credit or refund of income tax for
the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall
be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be
instituted in any court.” This provision is jurisdictional and “generally prohibits a taxpayer from
instituting an action against the government once he has petitioned to the Tax Court.”15
The Tannes argue that penalties and interest are separate from tax and therefore should
not be barred by Section 6512(a).