Tanne et al v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] states “if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court . . . no credit or refund of income tax for
the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall
be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be
instituted in any court.” This provision is jurisdictional and “generally prohibits a taxpayer from
instituting an action against the government once he has petitioned to the Tax Court.”15
The Tannes argue that penalties and interest are separate from tax and therefore should
not be barred by Section 6512(a). Courts have split on how to resolve this issue. While the
Court of Federal Claims held that “failure-to-pay penalties are treated as tax” under Section
14
See § 26 U.S.C. 6651(a)(2) (excusing penalty in cases where “such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due
to willful neglect”).
15
Solitron Devices, Inc. v. United States, 862 F.2d 846, 848 (11th Cir. 1989).
4
6512(a) and therefore barred,16 several other courts have stated that claims solely for interest and
penalties are not jurisdictionally barred.17