Haws v. Norman
[…] seeking accommodation for fear their impairment would not be considered significant
enough, and the risk of retaliation would loom too large.
The parties agree on the next two elements needed to prove Fair Housing Acts
retaliation claims, namely a request for accommodation and adverse action in the form
19
of coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference subsequent to or contemporaneous
with the protected activity. The specification of “coercion, intimidation, threats, or
interference” incorporates the language of 42 U.S.C. § 3617, which states “[i]t shall be
unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or
enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised” her rights under the Fair Housing
Acts. See also Utah Code Ann. § 57-21-7. The parties also agree a causal connection
must connect the request for accommodation and the coercion, intimidation, threats, or
interference.
Mr. Norman advocates for a further element to the test that would require a