Haws v. Norman
[…] disabled.” Id.; see also Sulima v. Tobyhanna Army Depot, 602 F.3d 177, 188 (3d Cir.
2010). The Tenth Circuit recognized that 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) “protects ‘any
individual’ who has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by the ADA.” Foster,
830 F.3d at 1186 (quoting Krouse v. Am. Sterilizer Co., 126 F.3d 494, 502 (3d Cir.
1997) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a))).
Similarly, the Federal Fair Housing Act protects “any person” who tries to
exercise her rights to fair housing or who “aided or encouraged any other person” to
exercise her rights to fair housing. 42 U.S.C. § 3617; see also Utah Code Ann. § 57-217(1)(a)(ii) (prohibiting coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference with “a person . . .
because that person exercised a right granted or protected under this chapter; or . . .
because that person aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or
enjoyment of a right granted or protected under this chapter”). Thus, the Fair Housing
Acts explicitly extend beyond just those individuals who qualify as disabled. The
different coverage for retaliation makes sense because protecting only those who can
prove “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such