Haws v. Norman
[…] Norman
retaliated against her by threatening to charge her a fee for having had the dog, by
assessing a $1,050.00 pet fee on April 29, 2015, and by bringing a small claims action
to collect the fee. (Id.) In addition, Ms. Haws claims Mr. Norman’s call to her uncle and
16
subsequent visit to the apartment also reflect retaliatory actions. (Id.) Mr. Norman
counters that he could not have retaliated against Ms. Haws because she does not
qualify as disabled and because he did not act with the intent to discriminate on the
basis of disability. (Opp’n 40-41, ECF No. 21.)
1.
Which Test to Apply
Section 3617 of the Federal Fair Housing Act states that “[i]t shall be unlawful to
coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of,
or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected” by
the Federal Fair Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3617; see accord, Utah Code Ann. § 57-21-7
(including similar language along with the prohibition on reprisals against a person for
opposing a practice prohibited by the chapter).