Valdez et al v. National Security Agency et al
[…] III may exist solely by virtue of statues creating legal rights, the invasion of which creates standing.’” Jewel v. Nat’l Sec. Agency, 673 F.3d 902, 908 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife 504 U.S. 555, 578 (1992)). Plaintiffs assert statutory claims under FISA, the Stored Communication Act, the Privacy Act, and the Administrative Procedure Act. Each of these statutes creates a private right of action for claims of illegal surveillance. See 50 U.S.C. § 1810 (the FISA provides that “[a]n aggrieved person . . . who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation”); 18 U.S.C. § 2707 (the SCA allows any “person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind” to bring a civil action against the entity which engaged in the action); 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1) (the