Bank of the West v. Whitney et al
[…] Section 78B–6–1304.5 lists four grounds that may justify an award of damages. Defendants rely on subsection (2), which permits an award of damages and fees where “the notice is groundless . . . .” Id. “A claim of interest in real property is groundless if it ‘has no arguable basis or is not supported by any credible evidence.” See Commercial Investment Corp. v. Siggard, 936 P.2d 1105, 1111 (Utah Ct. App. 1997) (quoting Evergreen West, Inc. v. Boyd, 167 Ariz. 614, 810 P.2d 612, 619 (App. 1991) (interpreting “groundless” under the Utah Wrongful Lien Act, Utah Code Ann. §§ 38–9–1, et seq., which similarly imposes liability for statutory damages if a wrongful lien is found to be groundless.) Section 78B–6–1304(8) allows the court to “award costs and attorney fees to a prevailing party on any motion under this section unless the court finds that: (a) the nonprevailing party acted with substantial justification; or (b) other circumstances make the imposition of attorney fees and costs unjust.” Id.