Bank of the West v. Whitney et al
[…] (Opp’n Memo 3, ECF No. 179.) This action, however, would violate Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–1304(4), which requires that if released, a claimant must first seek a court order to file new notices of lis pendency. The statutory scheme exists to provide adequate notice and the opportunity to challenge a proposed lis pendens before it is recorded to prevent having recorded notices on file before the resolution of any challenge. B. Plaintiff does not have claims in this action that affect the title to real property. Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–1303 authorizes fling a notice of the pendency of an action “that affects the title to, or the right of possession of, real property.” Id. § 78B–6–1303(1)(a). The “primary purpose of [a lis pendens] is to provide prospective purchasers with notice of litigation affecting title to or possession of property” as “any rights or interests they may acquire in the interim are subject to the judgment or decree.” Winters v.