Bank of the West v. Whitney et al
[…] (Opp’n Memo 3, ECF No. 179.) The Utah Court of Appeals, however, has interpreted the statute’s preliminary requirements strictly: It is true that, under section 78B–6–1304(2)(b), a court shall order a lis pendens released if it makes such a finding [regarding the validity of the real property claim]. However, the lis pendens statute requires the lis pendens to satisfy other requirements as well. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–1303. For example, “[e]ither party to an action affecting the title to, or the right of possession of, real property may file” a lis pendens, and the lis pendens “shall contain” the parties’ names, the object of the action, and a description of the affected property. Id. We see no reason why failure to comply with these preliminary requirements should not also be grounds to release the lis pendens. Robinson v.