Bank of the West v. Whitney et al
[…] The property identified on the Salt Lake County notice is: 1. 357 W. 6160 S. #8, Murray, UT, owned by defendant FR Midrail. (Id., Ex. 2.) At issue is whether plaintiff properly filed its notices in an action of this type, and, if not, whether defendants are entitled to statutory damages and attorneys’ fees. 2 ANALYSIS I. PLAINTIFF IMPROPERLY FILED ITS NOTICES OF LIS PENDENS A. Plaintiff failed to file the notices with the court prior to recording them with the county recorder. A party seeking to file a notice of lis pendens under Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–1303 is first required to “file the notice with the court that has jurisdiction of the action” and second, “record a copy of the notice filed with the court with the county recorder in the county where the property or any portion of the property is located.” Id. § 78B–6–1303(1)(b). 1 It is undisputed that plaintiff failed to file its notices with the court prior to recording them.