Schultz v. Averett et al
[…] 8.22.08 and Utah Code section 10-9a-511(3)(A). He asserts that the town violated these provisions
by rezoning his property and by refusing to let him rebuild on the property a home that had burned
down. Judge Furse recommended granting summary judgment on these causes of action because
Schultz now concedes that the town never rezoned his lot, that he never applied to rezone the lot,
and that he never applied for a building permit. Thus, the Town of Daniel made no final land use
decision that could be judicially reviewed. See UTAH CODE § 10-9a-801(2)(a) (permitting judicial
review of “a final decision made in the exercise of or in violation of the provisions of this chapter”).
Nor did Schultz exhaust the town’s land use appeals process. Id. § 10-9a-701(2) (“As a condition
precedent to judicial review, each adversely affected person shall timely and specifically challenge
a land use authority’s decision, in accordance with local ordinance.”).
In his Objection, Schultz concedes that he never filed an application to rezone his property
and that he never applied for a building permit. But he asserts, without citing the record, that he
made a written request to the clerk of the Town of Daniel for a rezoning request form and that he