Garteiser v. 4 Aspen Creek Crossing
[…] Utah Code Section 78B-6-1304 provides that any time after a notice of lis pendens has been recorded, a party to the action may make a motion to the court to release the notice. The statute states that “[a] court shall order a notice released if: (a) the court receives a motion to release . . . ; and (b) the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the notice.”14 Here, the court must decide if Garteiser has shown “by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity” of his claim against ACC for specific performance of the REPC, either under his theory that he fully 9 See Dkt. 31-1 at 11–12 (Deposition Nanette Quinn, at 44–45). 10 Dkt. 15 at 36. 11