Rossi v. University of Utah et al
[…] Devlin v.
Smalley, 4 F. Supp. 2d 1315, 1324 (D. Utah 1998); Kojima v. Lehi City, No. 2:13-cv-000755,
2015 WL 4276399, at *8-9 (D. Utah July 14, 2015). In light of Ms. Rossi’s plausible factual
allegations that Dr. Dudek engaged in willful misconduct related to his conflict of interest,
defendants’ reliance on the Utah Governmental Immunity Act is misplaced and cannot support
dismissal of this claim. The Act specifically waives immunity for a governmental actor who
injures another due to “fraud or willful misconduct.” U.C.A. § 63G-7-202(3)(c)(i) (“A plaintiff
may not bring or pursue any civil action or proceeding based upon the same subject matter
against the employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, unless . . . the employee
acted or failed to act through fraud or willful misconduct.”).
17
Alternatively, defendants argue that the court should decline to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over this claim. Because there is a “common nucleus of operative fact” between this
claim and Ms. Rossi’s § 1983 claims involving Dr. Dudek’s conflict of interest, the court finds