Roberts v. Cottonwood Heights City et al
[…] confinement, or prosecution; (4) the defendant acted with malice; and (5) the plaintiff sustained
10
Miller v. Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1565 (10th Cir. 1991).
11
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
4
damages.” 12 The question presented by Defendants’ Motions is whether Plaintiff has sufficiently
alleged that there was no probable cause to support her prosecution.
“Probable cause exists if the facts and circumstances are sufficient to warrant a person of
reasonable caution to believe a crime has been committed.” 13 Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-403
makes it is unlawful to sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product to a minor. Section
32B-4-302(1)(a) provides:
If a violation of this title is committed by a person in the employ of the occupant
of premises in which the offense is committed, or by a person who is required by
the occupant to be or remain in or upon the premises, or to act in any way for the
occupant, notwithstanding the fact that the offense is committed by a person who
is not proved to have committed it under or by the direction of the occupant, the
occupant is:
(i) prima facie considered a party to the offense committed; and
(ii) liable as a principal offender.
The allegations in the Amended Complaint reveal that Plaintiff’s employees sold
alcoholic products to minors on two occasions in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-403.
Plaintiff further alleges that she is the owner of the 7-Eleven franchise that occupies the premise
in which the offenses were committed. Based on the plain language of the statute, Defendants
assert that there was probable cause to prosecute Plaintiff for a violation of Utah Code Ann. §
32B-4-302 and hold her liable as a principal offender, notwithstanding the fact that the offense
was not committed under or by the direction of Plaintiff. The Court agrees. Plaintiff’s Amended
Complaint alleges that two of her employees sold alcohol to minors in violation of Utah Code
Ann. § 32B-4-403. As the owner and occupant of the premises in which the violation was
12
Wilkins v. DeReyes, 528 F.3d 790, 799 (10th Cir. 2008).
13
McCarty v. Gilchrist, 646 F.3d 1281, 1286 (10th Cir. 2011).
5
committed, Plaintiff was “prima facie considered a party to the offense committed” and “liable
as a principal offender.” 14
Plaintiff argues that various factual disputes prevent dismissal. This argument, however,
demonstrates a misunderstanding of the procedural posture of this case. As set forth above, the