USA v. Wade et al
[…] The Utah Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-5(2) (renumbered as § 25-6-202) provides that a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." In April 2004, just weeks after being indicted, and owing the United States millions in federal income taxes, Stan transfers by "gift" to Janet all of his assets.