University of Utah v. USA
[…] Id. When opting in employees pursuant to a § 218 agreement, “states may employ exclusions in their agreement to ensure that specified subsets of employees are not opted-in” through the § 218 agreement. Univ. of Texas Sys. v. United States, 759 F.3d 437, 439 (5th Cir. 2014). One of the optional exclusions that a state may include in a § 218 agreement is for “services performed by a student.” 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(5). Section 418(c)(5) cross-references the student exclusion applicable to private employers found in § 410(a)(10), which applies to “[s]ervices performed in the employ of . . . a school, college, or university . . . if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.” §418(c)(5). In short, § 418(c)(5) allows states to exempt “services performed by a student” from FICA taxation.