University of Utah v. USA
[…] Id. B. Interpretation of the § 218 Agreement At issue here is whether Utah’s § 218 agreement exempts medical residents at the University of Utah from FICA taxation. The University of Utah claims that Utah’s § 218 agreement excludes medical residents from FICA taxation, and the United States claims that the § 218 agreement does not exclude medical residents from FICA taxation. The Court agrees with the United States. The University of Utah argues that its medical residents are exempt from FICA taxation based on the state-employee exemption in I.R.C. § 3121(b)(7)(E). The state-employee exemption provides that service performed for a state entity is not employment for purposes of FICA 8 taxation unless that service is “included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 418].” I.R.C. § 3121(b)(7)(E). Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 418(a)(2) provides that the term “employment,” for the purposes of the Social Security Act, encompasses “services included under” a state’s § 218 agreement.