University of Utah v. USA
[…] Under a § 218 agreement, a state may define to a certain extent which state employees participate in Social Security. Bowen, 477 U.S. at 45. A § 218 agreement cannot be “inconsistent with the provisions of [§ 418].” § 418(a)(1). The Internal Revenue Code’s state-employee exemption incorporates the various state § 218 agreements by excluding from FICA taxation “service performed in the employ of a State” unless the service is “included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act.” I.R.C. § 3121(b)(7)(E). 2 In other words, services performed in the employ 1 While states were originally allowed to withdraw from § 218 agreements, Congress prohibited such withdrawals beginning in 1983. § 418(f) (“No agreement under this section may be terminated, either in its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after April 20, 1983.”); Bowen, 477 U.S. at 48. 2 The § 3121(b)(7)(E) exemption applies only to employees who participate in a state retirement program. See I.R.C. § 3121(b)(7)(F).