University of Utah v. USA
[…] The student exclusion in Utah’s current § 218 agreement excludes from FICA taxation “service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university for all coverage groups of the State and its political subdivisions currently (as of the date this modification is executed) included under this agreement and to which the agreement is hereafter made applicable.” This language tracks the language of the student exclusion in 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(5), which incorporates the student exclusion for private employers in § 410(a)(10): “‘employment’ . . . shall not include . . . [s]ervices performed in the employ of . . . a school, college, or university . . . if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.” The applicable statutory text, Utah’s § 218 agreement, and the case law indicate that Utah’s § 218 agreement is contractual in nature. See Univ. of Texas, 759 F.3d at 441; Bowen, 477 U.S. at 52-53 (describing § 218 agreements as contractual in nature).