Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] action expressly in [a Voting Rights Act section] require the conclusion that Congress did not
intend such a right to exist”).
McKay and Schwier both examined whether there is an implied private right of action
under Section 1971 of the Voting Rights Act. Section 1971 contains an enforcement provision
similar to Section 204 that specifically authorizes the Attorney General to bring actions enforcing
that particular Voting Rights Act section with no mention of any private right of action or
provision giving standing to “aggrieved person[s].” See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(c) (“Whenever any
person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage
in any act or practice which would deprive any other person of any right or privilege secured by
subsection (a) or (b), the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of
the United States, a civil action or other proper proceeding for preventive relief. . . .”).
In McKay, the Sixth Circuit examined whether there was an implied private right of
action, and held that “Section 1971 is enforceable by the Attorney General, not by private
citizens.” McKay, 226 F.3d at 756 (internal citations omitted). In Schwier, the Eleventh Circuit