Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] translations of all elections materials, as discussed above. See 52 U.S.C. § 10503(c). Instead, the affected
jurisdiction need “only . . . furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration
and voting.” See id. Thus, the County was not required to provide a pre-recorded translation of the ballot in
full or to provide any other elections materials in a pre-recorded format. Instead, under the statutory
32
As discussed above, the provision of “oral instructions, assistance, and other information
relating to registration and voting” under Section 203 is measured by an “effectiveness”
standard. See 28 C.F.R. § 55.20(a) (“Announcements, publicity, and assistance should be given
in oral form to the extent needed to enable members of the applicable language minority group to
participate effectively in the electoral process.”). In evaluating the effectiveness of a
jurisdiction’s efforts to publicize election information, the Attorney General “will consider
whether public notices and announcements of electoral activities are handled in a manner that