Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 55.20(a) (“Announcements, publicity, and assistance should be given
in oral form to the extent needed to enable members of the applicable language minority group to
participate effectively in the electoral process.”). In evaluating the effectiveness of a
jurisdiction’s efforts to publicize election information, the Attorney General “will consider
whether public notices and announcements of electoral activities are handled in a manner that
provides members of the applicable language minority group an effective opportunity to be
informed about electoral activities.” Id. § 55.18(b). Further, “[t]he Attorney General will consider
whether a covered jurisdiction has taken appropriate steps to publicize the availability of
materials and assistance in the minority language.” Id. § 55.18(e). A covered jurisdiction “may”
fulfill their publicity obligations under Section 203 by “display of appropriate notices, in the
minority language, at voter registration offices, polling places, etc., the making of
announcements over minority language radio or television stations, the publication of notices in
minority language newspapers, and direct contact with language minority group organizations.”
Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, in evaluating the effectiveness of a jurisdiction’s efforts to
provide language assistance to voters through “helpers” or interpreters, the Attorney General
considers factors such as “the number of a precinct’s registered voters who are members of the