Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] materials in the Navajo language. Pl. Op. Br. at 10; Pl. Reply Br. at 32. For example, they argue that the
recorded explanation of offices and candidates was not adequate because it failed to explain the ballot itself
to voters. Id. However, as Plaintiffs’ counsel candidly admitted at oral argument, affected jurisdictions that
provide election information and assistance in a “historically unwritten” language need not provide
translations of all elections materials, as discussed above. See 52 U.S.C. § 10503(c). Instead, the affected
jurisdiction need “only . . . furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration
and voting.” See id. Thus, the County was not required to provide a pre-recorded translation of the ballot in
full or to provide any other elections materials in a pre-recorded format. Instead, under the statutory
32
As discussed above, the provision of “oral instructions, assistance, and other information