Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] elect representatives of their choice.
See 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b); Sanchez, 97 F.3d at 1309. Section 2 has been interpreted to proscribe
both “vote dilution” and “vote denial.” Ohio Democratic Party v. Husted, —F.3d—, 2016 WL
4437605 at *12 (6th Cir. 2016). “Vote-dilution” claims typically arise in the context of election
district gerrymandering, see, e.g., Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 106 S.Ct. 2752 (1986);
Baca v. Berry, 806 F.3d 1262 (10th Cir. 2015), which may deny minority populations the right to
“elect representatives of their choice,” see 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b). By contrast, a “vote-denial”
claim alleges that a “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or
procedures . . . deni[es] or abridge[s] the right” of minorities “to participate in the political
process.” See id. § 10301(a)–(b).
Three decades ago, in Gingles, the Supreme Court established a detailed test for