Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] See id. This
requirement extends to both pre-election publicity efforts and direct assistance provided to voters
at the polls. See 28 C.F.R. § 55.20(a). Defendants’ compliance with these requirements is
measured by an “effectiveness” standard, see id. § 55.20(c), which requires that a jurisdiction
“take[] all reasonable steps to ensure minority language voters have received information and
assistance allowing them to participate effectively in voting-connected activities.” McKinley Cty.,
941 F. Supp. at 1067 (internal quotations omitted); 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (interpreting § 10503(c)
and outlining the following requirements: “(1) That material and assistance should be provided in
a way designed to allow members of applicable language minority groups to be effectively
informed of and participate effectively in voting-connected activities; and (2) That an affected
jurisdiction should take all reasonable steps to achieve that goal”). Nevertheless, “[t]he
determination of what is required for compliance with . . . [S]ection 203(c) is the responsibility
of the affected jurisdiction” and the “guidelines should not be used as a substitute for analysis
and decision by the affected jurisdiction.”