Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] assistance should be given in oral form to the extent needed to enable members of the applicable language
minority group to participate effectively in the electoral process.” (emphasis added)).
33
English, and the ability of a voter to be assisted by a person of his or her own choice.” See 28
C.F.R. § 55.20(c).
While the guidelines listed above are helpful for affected jurisdictions in assisting
minority language populations, they are not entirely binding on the jurisdiction if the methods
actually employed by the jurisdictions are effective. See 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (describing the
effectiveness standard); id. § 55.2(c) (“These guidelines should not be used as a substitute for
analysis and decision by the affected jurisdiction.”). Thus, “[c]ompliance with the requirements
of . . . [S]ection 203(c) is best measured by results.” Id. § 55.16 (emphasis added). And therein
lies the major failing of Plaintiffs’ arguments on this point: they have failed to demonstrate any
adverse results from the June 2016 procedures.