Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including
ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as
well as in the English language: Provided, That where the language of the
applicable minority group is oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan natives
and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten, the
State or political subdivision is only required to furnish oral instructions,
assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting.
Id. § 10503(c). The plain language of this section provides two separate standards, one to be
applied to written minority languages and one to be applied to oral minority languages. The first
standard requires all written voting materials to be provided “in the language of the applicable
minority group as well as the English language.” See id. However, in the context of minority
languages that are “oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan natives and American Indians, . . .
historically unwritten, the State or political subdivision is only required to furnish oral