Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] minority language newspapers, and direct contact with language minority group organizations.”
Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, in evaluating the effectiveness of a jurisdiction’s efforts to
provide language assistance to voters through “helpers” or interpreters, the Attorney General
considers factors such as “the number of a precinct’s registered voters who are members of the
applicable language minority group, the number of such persons who are not proficient in
scheme, the “oral instructions [and] assistance” provided at the polls, if effective, would be sufficient to
fulfill the County’s Section 203 obligations. See id.; 28 C.F.R. § 55.20(a) (“Announcements, publicity, and
assistance should be given in oral form to the extent needed to enable members of the applicable language
minority group to participate effectively in the electoral process.” (emphasis added)).
33
English, and the ability of a voter to be assisted by a person of his or her own choice.” See 28
C.F.R. § 55.20(c).
While the guidelines listed above are helpful for affected jurisdictions in assisting