Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission et al v. San Juan County et al
[…] In 1975, Congress amended Section 3 of the Voting Rights Act to make
clear that “an aggrieved person,” like the Attorney General, could institute “a proceeding under
any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” 52 U.S.C.
§ 10302(a) (emphasis added). The Judiciary Committee Report accompanying the 1975
amendment noted the amendment was intended “to afford to private parties the same remedies
which Section 3 now affords only to the Attorney General.” S. Rep. No. 94-295 at 39–40 (1975).
Plaintiffs also point to 1975 and 2006 amendments to Section 14(e) of the Voting Rights Act,
which now authorizes recovery of litigation expenses by private litigants who prevail in cases to
enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendments. 52 U.S.C. § 10310
(“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth
amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United
States, a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation
expenses as part of the costs.” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs contend that these other provisions
show that Congress has intended to foster a broad private right of action to enforce any part of
the Voting Rights Act, including Section 203.
20