Russell v. Nebo School District et al
[…] 2
2
The central inquiry is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to
require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a
matter of law." Id. If the nonmoving party cannot muster sufficient evidence to make out
a triable issue of fact on his claim, a trial would be useless and the moving party is entitled
to summary judgment as a matter of law. Celotex, 477 U.S. 242.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Governmental Immunity Act
Mr. Moon first asserts that under the Governmental Immunity Act of Utah (“Act”),
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101, et seq., he is not liable for damages to Russell for claims
based on alleged conduct that occurred in the workplace during their employment with
Nebo School District. The Act can serve to bar “claims against governmental entities or
against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee’s duties,
within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” Id. at 63G-7-101(2)(b).
Moon’s position is that he is not liable to Russell for damages because his alleged conduct
was within the scope of his employment.3 He reasons as follows.
The alleged harassment occurred while Moon was performing work
assigned by his employer.