Tanielian v. Travelers Insurance Company et al
[…] business in Hartford, Connecticut. (Notice 3, Dkt. No. 2.) Travelers’ response to the Court’s
Order to Show Cause reiterates its incorporation and principal place of business exist in
Connecticut. (Resp. 4–5, Dkt No. 10; Storey Decl. 3, Ex. 1, Dkt. No. 10-1.) Ms. Tanielian
presents no evidence to the contrary.
Ms. Tanielian cites Utah’s “presumption of jurisdiction” statute, Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1105, to argue that by conducting business in Utah Travelers subjected itself to the jurisdiction of
its courts. (Pl.’s Mem. 5, Dkt. No. 11.) Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-105(1) states, in relevant part,
“[a]ny insurer . . . that provides coverage of a resident of this state . . . is doing an insurance
business in this state and subject to the jurisdiction of the insurance commissioner and the courts
of this state . . . .” This statutory language implicates a federal court’s analysis of its general
personal jurisdiction over an insurer. See Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. ___, 134 S. Ct. 746,
761 (2014) (holding that to assert general jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporate defendant,