Austin v. Dietz et al
[…] acquired in fee by non-tribal members. Land that had been transferred to non-tribal members
between 1905 and 1945 was no longer Indian country. Hagen v. Utah, 510 U.S. 399, 421-422
(1994).
ln 1997, in a case known as Ute V, the Tenth Circuit addressed the inconsistency between
Ute III and Hagen. Ute Indian Tribe v. Utah, 114 F .3d 1513 (10 111 Cir. 1997). The Court
reiterated that the Federal Government and the Ute Tribe have civil and criminal jurisdiction over
"Indian country." Ute V, 114 F.3d 1529. Citing 18 U.S.C. § 1151(c), the Court stated that
"Indian country" includes "all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished ... lands held in trnst by the Federal Govermnent ... all land within the limits of
any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Govermnent, notwithstanding
the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way nmning through the reservation." Id. at
1529. The Court explained that "lands that could have been but were not allotted to non-tribal
members between 1905 and 1945, and that were instead restored to tribal status in 1945,
remained Indian country."