McCoy v. USA
[…] Crosby, 545 U.S. 524, 535 (2005).
5
only violated by impeding traffic. This argument, however, is merely a different way to argue
that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to conduct the stop. Both this Court and the Tenth
Circuit have concluded that the officer did have reasonable suspicion. Petitioner “basically
revisits, albeit in somewhat different forms, the same issues already addressed and dismissed by
the court.” 14 This is not the purpose of a 60(b) motion.
Moreover, Petitioner’s underlying argument fails because it ignores the language of the
left-lane statute. Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-704 provides, in relevant part:
(2) On a highway having more than one lane in the same direction, the operator of
a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane:
(a) shall, upon being overtaken by another vehicle in the same lane, yield to the
overtaking vehicle by moving safely to a lane to the right; and
(b) may not impede the movement or free flow of traffic in the left general
purpose lane.
(3) An operator of a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane that has a
vehicle following directly behind the operator’s vehicle at a distance so that less
than two seconds elapse before reaching the location of the operator’s vehicle
when space is available for the operator to yield to the overtaking vehicle by
traveling in the right-hand lane is prima facie evidence that the operator is
violating Subsection (2).
In its order denying the motion to suppress, the Court found that “the evidence
demonstrates that Trooper Riches observed Defendant’s vehicle traveling in the left general
purpose lane while being overtaken by another vehicle in the same lane at a distance so that only
1.5 seconds elapsed before reaching the location of Defendant’s vehicle. Trooper Riches also
observed that there was space available for Defendant to yield to the overtaking vehicle by
traveling in the right-hand lane.”15 This evidence provided prima facie evidence that Petitioner
14
Van Skiver v. United States, 952 F.2d 1241, 1243 (10th Cir. 1991) (internal quotations
marks and citation omitted).
15
Case No. 2:12-CR-218 TS, Docket No. 46, at 4.
6