Pikyavit v. USA
[…] (Docket No. 15, at 6). In support of this argument, Petitioner points to State v. Wareham, 143 P.3d 302 (Utah Ct. App. 2006), where the Utah Court of Appeals held that “violently ransack[ing]” a victim’s home in the victim’s presence could reasonably be construed as an assault under subsection (c) of UTAH CODE § 76-5-102, which defines assault as “an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that . . . creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another,” see Wareham, 143 P.3d at 308. Although the court’s reasoning on this point was not explicit, it appears that the violent manner in which the perpetrator “ransacked” items in the home could have created a substantial risk of bodily injury to the victim and therefore could have constituted